Yamaha MW 323, RPM and Phoenix VMan Racing Teams Excelled in Davao RUGP

Published by insideracingadmin Date posted on May 18, 2016
RA6_3505

The Racing Line’s Regional Underbone Grand Prix (RUGP) had its 2016 opener in SM City Davao last May 7 alongside the initial round of the Shell Advance Super Series. The top riders from Visayas and Mindanao and prominent riders from Luzon were present at the event which featured exciting underbone and scooter classes as well as one make and club races.

Those who emerged victorious in the opening round of the RUGP were Mac Sande of RPM (Intermediate 4AT 160), Gene Sambling of Phoenix VMan (Yamaha Mio MXi 125 GP and Novice 4AT 160), Dan Carlos of Yamaha MW 323 (Expert 130 Underbone), Jeric Mayer Payos of Phoenix VMan CKS (Toril Exclusive TRL Yamaha Mio MXi 125 Cup and Toril Exclusive Yamaha Vega Force i Cup) and Clint Sande of RPM (Novice 130 Underbone).

The race event was sanctioned by the Underbone and Scooter Association for Motorcycles, Inc. (USRA).

Durraine Dan Carlos of Yamaha MW 323 – Expert 130 UB winner

Mac Sande - Intermediate AT 160

Mac Sande of RPM – Intermediate AT 160 winner

Clint Sande - Novice 130 UB

Clint Sande of RPM – Novice 130 UB winner

Gene Sambling - Novice 160 AT

Gene Sambling of Phoenix VMan Racing – Novice 160 AT and Yamaha Mio MXi 125 winner

Jeric Mayer Payos - TRL Yamaha Mio Cup

Jeric Mayer Payos of Phoenix VMan CKS – Toril Exclusive Yamaha Mio MXi 125 Cup and Toril Exclusive Yamaha Vega Force i winner

Yamaha Mio MXi 125 GP winners

Yamaha Mio MXi 125 GP winners – Gene Sambling (Phoenix VMan Racing), Tom Christian Silfavan (Lonistar Racing) and Kenneth Aguello (Lonistar Racing)

TRL Yamaha Vega Force winners

Club Race: Toril Exclusive Yamaha Vega Force i Cup winners – Jeric Mayer Payos (Phoenix Vman CKS Racing), Brian Uy (Alzate Racing) and Hephzibah Cerdiña (Doc Bebot Motorparts)

TRL Yamaha Mio Cup winners

Club Race: Toril Exclusive Yamaha Mio MXi 125 Cup winners – Jeric Mayer Payos (Phoenix VMan CKS Racing), Marvin Magbanua (Team Imon Lost Boyz Racing) and Bimbo Durango (Team Imon Lost Boyz Racing)

Novice 130 UB winners

Novice 130 UB winners – Clint Sande (RPM), Chad Guzman (Yamaha MW 323) and Clifford Oliverio (Dorothy Racing Iligan)

Intermediate AT 160 winners

Intermediate AT 160 winners – Mac Sande (RPM), Jay Pee Obedencio (Phoenix VMan) and Job Gonzales (D Engine)

Expert 130 UB winners – Durraine Dan Carlos (Yamaha MW 323), Garry Cañeda Jr. (Yamaha MW 323) and Vingie Coloma (Yamaha MW 323)

 

Related Posts

Skip to toolbar